Question
Updated on
1 Oct 2022
- English (US)
-
Italian
-
Filipino
-
Portuguese (Portugal)
Question about Malay
When do you use “memiliki”? DuoLingo shoes this as “have”.
However I have learned that “ada” means “have” such as I have X.
Can you please show examples of when to use memiliki? Is it formal or for written?
Thanks 🙏🏻
Answers
Read more comments
- Malay
Memiliki means "To own or to possess."
Note that this word is formal and mostly used in writing.
Anna memiliki sebuah kereta.
Anna own a car.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Kappa_3 thanks so much. Can I ask you when to differentiate the use of “punya “ and “ada “ to mean have?
Could you kindly give some different examples of each? Thank you 🙏🏻
- Malay
@TryingToLearnMalay I'm not a language teacher so I will teach you the simplest way.
Ada simply means to have/available.
This word is widely used in everyday conversations.
Saya ada abang
I have a brother
Kelly ada duit
Kelly has money
John ada kereta
John has a car
Di sini ada bilik (hotel) kosong tak?
Is there any room available here?
*Note that "ada" is mostly used after subject.
Punya - belongs to.
But, if I were to translate it directly into English, it would be of similar use like "Mine/hers/his/theirs"
Kereta itu Kelly punya.
That car's Kelly's.
That car belongs to Kelly.
Jus ini saya punya.
This juice is mine.
Pisau ini dia punya
This knife is his/her.
This knife belongs to him/her.
*Note that "punya" is used at the end of a sentence.
But later when you learn the suffixes/prefixes it will change a little bit.
You know .. like "Mempunyai"/"Mengadakan"/Diadakan", etc.
But that's for some other times.
Good luck on your learning journey!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Kappa_3 very helpful thanks so much 😺.
On DuoLingo, they show punya in a way that means “to have”, same as you have shown me for “ada”. Is this wrong? Or is it so much different for Indonesian bahasa.
I took a screenshot to show from DuoLingo. What do you think? .
- Malay
@TryingToLearnMalay Yeah. Indonesian are a bit different structurally. Different vocabularies too.
For example :
Indonesian:
Saya punya air - I have water.
Malaysian:
Saya punya air - My water.
Bonus:
Indonesian: Pusing - Dizzy.
Malaysian: Pusing - Spin.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?