Question
Updated on
1 Oct 2022
- Persian
-
Dutch
Question about Dutch
What is the difference between heersen and beheersen ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
@Shakiba_Ak
Heersen means to rule.
Koning Willem Alexander heerst over Nederland (King Willem Alexander rules over the Netherlands).
Beheersen means to master something
Ik beheers de Nederlandse taal (I master the Dutch language).
Was this answer helpful?