Question
Updated on
1 Oct 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does He had nice things to say. mean?
I had an interview with "him",and another person who is his co-warker sent me a massage.
I think it is not bad meaning, but I want to know exactly.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's a good thing! People usually say this when they want to be vague about the compliments.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@yamajun You are correct, it has a good meaning. The co-worker was expressing that “he” thought well of you. That everything said about you was pleasant or nice.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you!
When I looked "That's a nice thing to say." up , you use it as an irony sometimes,
so I worry about it
- English (US)
@yamajun “That’s a nice thing to say” can be used in an ironic or sarcastic fashion, and depends on context, who is saying it, and how it is said (tone, body language, and so on). However, saying “he/she had nice things to say” was definitely meant to express compliments, without going into detail
Was this answer helpful?