Question
Updated on
1 Oct 2022
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does I'm gonna cash in my vacation days and go stay with my sister
(does it have to do with cash) mean?
Answers
Deleted user
1 Oct 2022
Featured answer
Vacation (paid time off) is like a benefit that you earn over time at work, and 'build up', so we say 'cash in' because it is like spending or consuming something we have saved.
You also say "cash in" when you make use of some advantage. I used my knowledge of English to cash in on the boom in tourism.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
Cash in = to use or redeem. He's going to use his vacation days and during that time off of work he'll stay with his sister.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Vacation (paid time off) is like a benefit that you earn over time at work, and 'build up', so we say 'cash in' because it is like spending or consuming something we have saved.
You also say "cash in" when you make use of some advantage. I used my knowledge of English to cash in on the boom in tourism.
Was this answer helpful?