Question
Updated on
2 Oct 2022
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Japanese
when can I use 僕って instead of 僕は?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
It depends.
In case when you tell about nature or characteristics of people, you can mostly use 僕って instead of 僕は。
For example, the following two sentences mean the same.
僕って、真面目なんだ。
僕は、真面目なんだ。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
僕は is a subject.
僕って is also a subject but it contains other nuances, I think.
1.more kids like.
ex) bokutte yasashii./I'm a kind person.
(僕って やさしい。)
2.use with ‘desho?’→include the nuances kind of ‘you know that’
ex)bokutte yasashii desho./you know that I'm a kind person.
3.emphasis ‘boku’.
normally we use ‘僕って’ only in conversation, not use for writing.
Was this answer helpful?