Question
Updated on
2 Oct 2022
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
How do you say this in Simplified Chinese (China)? i am 19 years old
Answers
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
(informal)我19岁。/我19岁大。(formal)我十九周岁。(19=十九)
if someone asks you “你多大了?”(How old are you?), you can answer “(我)19岁了。”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
我今天考试=Today is my test.
我明天考试=Tomorrow is my test.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
This is how people wrote it about 1300BC. I think words are not needed to discribe them. The left part of it is like a person lying, and the right part is the bed (actually the right part is how "床"=bed was written then). In the Zhou Dynasty, it lost the right part. The top of it (which was the image of eyebrows) became 艹 about 300BC (the reason was 偏旁混同, which means that the similar parts of different characters became the same). And 夕 was added to the bottom. 夕 means the night. It meant "to dream while sleeping" at first and then got other meanings such as "not clear". Now it means "to dream"(v.) and "dream"(n.).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
As every Chinese character has a story behind
so, what is the story behind this character "梦 "
- Simplified Chinese (China)
The form of “梦” appears in the Chinese calligraphy first in the Song Dynasty. It came from the cursive script. In the Yuan Dynasty, it appears in books. Chinese government picked it as the standard form instead of "夢" because it is easier to write.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I am not sure what the "story" means. But above is where it comes from.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)