Question
Updated on
2 Oct 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What is verb in this sentence?
“One of the most expensive Los Angeles-area homes to become available since the coronavirus lockdown, the eight-bedroom house spans more than 16,000 square feet across three levels.“
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I see why you ask, it is a complex sentence. The verbs are:
"To become" (infinitive form) and "spans" (meaning "covers").
This is a figurative use of spans - you talk about the span of a bridge or the span of an era in history. "Queen Elisabeth's reign spanned from the 1953 to 2022" Or "Her reign was the longest span of any of the Monarch."
You are welcome to ask about the other words in the sentence; it think this is called a compound-complex sentence (for good reason).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?