Question
Updated on
Deleted user
2 Oct 2022
Question about Arabic
How do you say 'didn't have' in Arabic?
I want to say "I did not have much time". I am confused because there is no verb meaning "to have" right? I know you can use the preposition عند in present tense but how do you make it past tense?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
To have simply means يملك
I have a car = أنا أملك سيارة
I did not have much time = لم أملك كثيرًا من الوقت
Now, I assume you mean by عند is = I have a car = عندي سيارة
It means the same. So with past tense, you say = كان عندي
With your example:
I did not have much time = لم يكن عندي الكثير من الوقت
I had a car = كان عندي سيارة
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
@Sooofia No it stays the same. See, the verb يكن is basically يكون. The subject is الكثير, so it'd stay the same because الكثير is masculine.
If we said "I didn't have the car" = لم (تكن) عندي السيارة
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent