Question
Updated on
2 Oct 2022
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Greek
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
Imagine that today's a weekday like Wednesday. If I want to refer to Sunday, can I say: "Next Sunday" ? My girlfriend from Sweden (love ya babe) always complains and says that I should say "This Sunday" and that if I say "Next Sunday", I'm referring to the next week's Sunday.
I disagree lol but I'm not sure, that's why I'm here haha
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@DennerCassio Haha! I tend to agree with your girlfriend. But ... Americans get this mixed up all the time! To avoid confusion, I usually say, "this coming Sunday" and "the next week's Sunday" - or "the Sunday after this coming Sunday." I don't think there is any actual rule governing this.
When all fails, pull out the calendar. Lol.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
Your girlfriend is correct.
There is a rule, but it is ignored by very many people, or maybe they don't know about it.
1. Looking backward in time, you would say "last" or "previous".
(you should not use "this" by itself in referring to a day that has already occurred. you could, however, say "this past" or "this last")
2. Looking forward in time, you consider the week you are in as "the present", and the next week to be "the future". So, "this" covers the present and "next" covers the future.
Confusion arises when people cannot decide what constitutes their "current week".
More confusing is what "next" means. It does mean in the future but it is dependent on how far away it is.
So if it is Monday or Tuesday or Wednesday, it is a pretty strong possibility that "next" might mean the Sunday coming up. But if it was Friday or the Saturday immediately before the Sunday, and you say "next Sunday" there is a very strong possibility that it is referring to the Sunday a week later.
I am with @marko_212, if there is the possibility of confusion (it is common), use qualifiers like "past", "immediate", "upcoming", etc along with next, this, last.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)