Question
Updated on
3 Oct 2022
- English (UK)
- Vietnamese
-
Japanese
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Please show me how to make comparative sentence in spanish.
Thank you in advance
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
@yasu0911
1 ... más + adjective + que
_ El coche de Sara es más bonito que el mío. ( Sarah's car is more beautiful than mine.)
2 ... más + adverb + que
_ Carlos teclea más rápido que María. ( Charles types faster than Mary.)
3 ...verb + más que
_ Tú estudias más que yo. ( you study more than me.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
in the same way:
1 ...menos + adjective/ adverb + que
2 ...verb + menos que
Note. there are countless comparisons you can do using "igual que", "peor que", "tanto como" etc, etc 😁
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@yasu0911 Estas flores huelen como el perfume que usa María.
-Tu hermano se parece mucho a tu papá.
Here are a few examples.
Comparatives in Spanish can be a little tricky but it's just a matter of practice.
Was this answer helpful?