Question
Updated on
4 Oct 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does (you know who you are!) mean?
So a couple of years back, I kind of accidentally ended up riding across South America for about 19 months, and I’ve decided to write it up purely because of Steve and Chris (you know who you are!). I met Steve and Chris at the Horizons Unlimited meet in Wales, UK in June. They’re good people.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"You know who you are!" is often used when you are talking about someone without making it clear exactly who you're talking about. The "you know who you are" means "if you're the person I'm talking about, you will know without me saying it!"
In this context I think it means that either:
A. "Steve" and "Chris" are not their real names. The person telling the story is protecting their privacy by using fake names, but is saying "if you're the people I'm talking about, you already know I'm talking about you."
B. There is more than one "Steve" and more than one "Chris." So this person is saying, "If you're the specific Steve or the specific Chris I'm talking about, you already know I'm talking about you."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)