Question
Updated on
4 Oct 2022
- Hebrew
-
English (US)
-
Arabic
Question about English (US)
"don't get me started" and "don't get me started on" - what's the meaning?
thanks in advance!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@shalomAti it’s like saying “that’s a longer story that we can’t talk about right now” or “I’m passionate about that topic and would talk forever about it” it’s used a lot for bad or stressful topics, but not exclusively.
Ex:
A: “How is your ex-boyfriend?”
B: “Don’t get me started on him.” 😤
Ex:
A: “What is your favorite anime?”
B: “Don’t get me started, I could talk forever about anime!” 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
thank you so much !!! your answer is very helpful!
I saw also : don't start on me - can you tell what the meaning is?
- English (US)
@shalomAti “don’t start on me” is more personal. You could say,
A: “I haven’t seen you in forever! How is your life?”
B: “oh don’t start on me, how are you!”
This would mean more like “how My life is doesn’t matter, I wanna hear about you”
You could also say “don’t start with me” which is more aggressive and means “don’t mess/argue with me right now”.
Was this answer helpful?