Question
Updated on
4 Oct 2022
- English (US)
-
Bulgarian
Question about Bulgarian
What does why we say:два билета,and not:два билети?,thank you mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Bulgarian
- English (US)
Great question!
Bulgarian has another plural form in addition to its usual one called "бройна форма" or "counting form". It's used for masculine (and a few neuter) nouns that end in a consonant like "билет". As the name suggests, you only use the counting form of a noun after a cardinal number OR an adverb related to count (колко, няколко, толкова и т.н). Nouns in the counting form take the ending -a (два билета, три литра, четири театъра) and sometimes -я (пет коня, десет двигателя, хиляда пътя). The only exception to this rule is when you're talking about people (осем рибари, сто войници) in which case you'd use the usual form.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Bulgarian
- English (US)
@bulgari11
Both are actually correct in this case. If you are talking about a number of days you can use either “дена” or “дни”. If you are just using the plural form of “ден”, you can’t use “дена”. That’s why you might hear “дена” a lot less frequently even though it is technically the counting form.
Eg:
“Два дни” and “Два дена” are both correct. However, the “дни” in a sentence like “Тези дни стават все по-дълги” cannot be replaced with “дена”. If you wanted to, you could only use “дни” and nobody would think it’s weird.
Was this answer helpful?