Question
Updated on
4 Oct 2022
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Albanian
-
Spanish (Colombia)
Question about English (US)
Sped Up or Speed Up? With one or two E?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Sped is past tense so it already happened. Speed is future tense so it is to be happening in the future.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Sped up - acelerou (passado)
Speed up - acelere (presente)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Sped up = past tense
He sped up to catch me.
Speed up = present tense
I speed up every time I see a police car just to have fun and see if I can get away with it. It is not future tense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@royaltypsy
Nome de trend no Tik Tok não é comigo kkkkk Não acho que iria seguir uma regra gramatical pra isso, ambas fariam sentido "Sped up", Acelerada, por que a música do vídeo foi acelerada, ou "Speed up", acelere, acelerar, por que as pessoas estão acelerando a música.
Se eu tivesse que chutar seria Speed up, Acelere, porque serve tanto como uma ordem, imperativo, como uma descrição, além de que Speed up tem um som muito mais agradável que Sped up na minha opinião.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?