Question
Updated on
6 Oct 2022
- German
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between different between: THROW and TOSSED ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
6 Oct 2022
Featured answer
- Arabic
- English (US)
First of all, "Tossed" is the past participle of the verb "to toss".
So, the comparison is between "to toss/tossed" and "to to throw/thrown".
Throw is a general term that doesn't carry any particular connotations, however it may imply a more forceful launch of the projectile, probably "overhand".
Example:
Throw the ball to me.
Toss is either a soft, underhanded throw, or a careless throw and implies launching the object at a lower velocity.
Example:
- Tossing your keys to Greg = softly throwing them to him.
- Tossing the mail on the table = throwing them down without paying attention to where they land.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
thank you very much for the effort to descripe me that 🙏🙏
- Arabic
- English (US)
@leonru You already helped me a lot so many times, no need to thank me buddy 😃
(btw it's describe*)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
by the way if you have a question in german language just ask
- German
- Arabic
- English (US)
@leonru Yes, you helped me before. These are the questions you answered for me.
And yes, please. If you have any more questions, I'm all ears.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Arabic
- English (US)
- German
Read more comments
- German
- Arabic
- English (US)
@leonru I think you misheard. Maybe it's "bow down" ?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Arabic
- English (US)
@leonru To destroy is to reduce something to nothingness or to take away its powers and functions so that restoration is impossible: Fire destroys a building. Disease destroys tissues.
To demolish is to destroy something organized or structured: to demolish a machine. To raze is to level down to the ground: to raze a fortress.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Arabic
- English (US)
- German
whats the different between
backwards
behind
abaft
to the rear
backwards
behind
abaft
to the rear