Question
Updated on
7 Oct 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I’m learning english through watching youtube. Few days ago, I saw some video.
The video was about several British high school students who visited Korea.
They visited a korean traditional market. And one student tried on sunglasses.
And he says What are we thinking? I was confused.
Because I think he had to say “What are you thinking?” I wonder why he says “We”, not “you”.
Those people kept using “we” instead of “you” even in similar situations.
In that situation, Is ”What are we thinking” is correct? Or “what are you thinking” is correct?
Is it British expressions? Or an expression method used in all english-speaking countries?
+ I would appreciate it if you could correct any awkward or incorrect English expressions or sentences used in the question.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This is correct also. Sometimes "we" is used instead of "you" in this case. It's like he is saying his opinion of the glasses is based on his friends so he is asking collectively "what do we think?". "We" because he's including himself.
While it is correct it's not necessary to speak this way as asking "What do YOU think?" has the same intention. I hope this makes sense. This is something I often do as well without having noticed until you pointed it out. I am American and we speak this way too so it's not only a British thing. I assume it is the same in other English-speaking countries as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@Sophia_Choi_
Corrections are in { }:
I’m learning {English} through watching youtube. {A} few days ago, I saw {a} video.
The video was about several British high school students who visited Korea.
They visited a {Korean} traditional market{, and} one student tried on sunglasses.
{He} says{, "What are we thinking?"} I was confused. I {was thinking maybe he wanted} to say “What are you thinking?” I wonder why he {said} “we,” {and} not “you.”
Those people kept using “we” instead of “you” even in similar situations.
In that situation, {is} ”What are we thinking” correct{, or is} “what are you thinking” correct?
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Explanation:
I'm American, and I have used "we" and "you." They both are correct.
"What are we thinking" is used to see if the other person has the same opinion as you.
For Ex:
Day Day thinks in her mind that she likes these sunglasses, but she wants to see if her friend likes them too (a second opinion to help her decide if she should buy them or not).
Day Day says, "What are we thinking?"
Friend says, "I like them. They're cute."
"What are you thinking" is used to see what they think of something (whether they agree or disagree).
Both are correct. You can use both.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)