Question
Updated on
7 Oct 2022
- German
-
English (US)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Is "brand" and "burn" (brun) the same word etymologically ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
According to an etymology website it appears that brand and burn are connected, yes
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yes, they both come from the Old English word "birnan." In Middle English "brand" came to specifically mean to mark ownership of an animal by scarring it with a hot iron. From there it came to mean a corporate identity.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Thanks alot ! I found that the german word for Amber (Bernstein) origins from "börnsteen". Börn here is spoken like english burn; and it makes sense since it's flammable.
Never noticed "burn" is still present in german, mostly as "bern".
The name Bernhard means burning heart ^^
Never noticed "burn" is still present in german, mostly as "bern".
The name Bernhard means burning heart ^^