Question
Updated on
7 Oct 2022
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Korean
How to say "What alphabet letters do you know?"
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean
당신이 알고 있는 알파벳 글자는 무엇입니까? (formal)
네가 알고 있는 알파벳 글자는 뭐야? (casual)
In a more natural way (especially when you speak)
당신이 알고 있는 알파벳은 무엇입니까? (formal)
네가 알고 있는 알파벳은 뭐야? (casual)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
You can say 글자 when speaking, but we, Korean, can understand what you mean without 글자! (I just wanted to interpret the sentences literally)
So if you want to deliver your sentences more precisely, you can put 글자 in the sentences, since the word 'letter' means 글자 or 문자.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
@DayDay98
네가 is correct, according to standard Korean language system. But almost all Korean use 너가 or 니가 especially when speaking or in a casual situation.
(I guess the pronunciations of 내가(I) and 네가(you) sound same, so we use 너가 or 니가 when speaking to distinguish them.)
I just wanted you to know the correct expression, but if you want to use 'you' in a more natural way, you can use 너가 or 니가. (But technically, they are incorrect!)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@bambibambi
Don't start sentences with F.A.N.B.O.Y.S. (For, And, Nor, But, Or, Yet, So). 😊😊
❌"I like nature. So I started hiking."
✅ "I like nature, so I started hiking."
- Korean
@DayDay98 Thanks! 🙂🙂 I know that, but knowing is one thing, implementing is another. 😂 I'll keep them in mind!!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@bambibambi
Lol. I understand that. 🤣😭😭 F.A.N.B.O.Y.S. are conjunction words that are used to connect phrases, words, and clauses (F.A.N.B.O.Y.S. are used within a sentence; cannot be used to start a sentence). I think some conjunctions can be used to start a sentence (I can't think of any right now 😭😭😭).
Transition words can be used within a sentence and to start a sentence.
Some transition words are "In addition," "However," "Furthermore," etc.
I have a website I actively use for transition words as a native English speaker. Would you like the link?
I also have a link for conjunction words (for ex: F.A.N.B.O.Y.S.). Would you like this link as well?
- English (US)
@bambibambi
F.A.N.B.O.Y.S.:
-Start a sentence: ❌"I like nature. So I started hiking."
-Within a sentence: ✅"I like nature, so I started hiking."
Transition words:
-Start a sentence: ✅"I like nature. Therefore, I started hiking."
-Within a sentence: ✅"I like nature, therefore, I started hiking."
- Korean
@DayDay98
Absolutely. I'd appreciate if you give me the link. 🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@bambibambi
Transition Words:
https://www.smart-words.org/linking-words/trans...
Conjunctions:
https://www.smart-words.org/linking-words/conju...
Transition Words:
https://www.smart-words.org/linking-words/trans...
Conjunctions:
https://www.smart-words.org/linking-words/conju...