Question
Updated on
7 Oct 2022
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does What does it mean "Give me a kith", does it mean romantically or friendly way? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The word is kiss. I'm not sure why it's spelled kith: the most likely explanation is the speaker has a lisp.
Alternate (and much less likely) explanation: there is an old English word kith, means family, really only heard today in the set phrase "kith and kin" (flesh and blood). Could be playing with that in some way but I really doubt it...first explanation far more likely.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Mjdostane Oh yes, its cause this girl txted me saying "give me a kith" but I don't know if she meant kiss in a like friendly way, like a kiss on the cheek, or in a romantic way
- English (US)
OK, so maybe she was playing around with the spelling to be cute, or maybe it's a mistake (is she a native speaker?), and maybe it's a typo.
As for what kind of "kith" she wants...can't help you with that question, you're on your own on that one! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Mjdostane I think she was trying to be cute hahha, yes she is a native speaker. Hhahahah I'll try to make that work, I've been wanting to date her for some time now