Question
Updated on
8 Apr 2017
- Swedish
-
English (UK)
-
German
-
Polish
Question about Polish
How can I answer the question "Jak się masz?"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
Dobrze/W porządku
Źle/ Niedobrze
Nieźle
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
jak sie masz = how are you
Dobrze, dziękuję = good, thanks
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Świetnie
Dobrze
W porządku
Nienajgorzej
Nieźle
Nie narzekam
Jest ok
Całkiem nieźle
Ujdzie
Tak sobie
Jako tako
Bywało lepiej
Marnie
Do dupy (vulg.)
Beznadziejnie
Okropnie
Chujowo (very vulg.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Swedish
- Polish
Świetnie - great
Dobrze - good
W porządku - all right
Nienajgorzej - not bad
Nieźle - not bad
Nie narzekam - I can't complain
Jest ok - ok
Całkiem nieźle - pretty well
Ujdzie - not good, but not bad
Tak sobie - it is as it is (it could be better)
Jako tako - it is as it is (it could be better)
Bywało lepiej - it used to be better
Marnie - poorly
Do dupy (vulg.) - crap
Beznadziejnie - hopeless
Okropnie - awful
Chujowo (very vulg.) - shitty
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
You can answer: "dziękuję, dobrze", which means "thanks, I'm fine". But it's polish special thing, that when we are asked that kind of question, we don't always answer just anything to carry on conversation, but we try to answer seriously about how we feel, which in great number of cases means complaining:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
As @Hippocentaurus said we do not practice small talk ,so if you ask this question, it means you really want to know the answer.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Just like @Hippocentaurus and @wrepper said we do not ask how are you for the sake of asking. We actually answer this question honestly. If we are fine we say we're fine but if we are not then we say we're not. Majority of people would probably answer that they're so so because we're seldom satisfied 😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Swedish
- Polish
It depends how you feel. If someone asks you this question he/she wants to know the truth, how you really are.
If you feel good, for exemple: Okej/Świetnie/Dobrze/Spoko/Nieźle
If you feel bad: Źle/słabo/mogłoby być lepiej/Kiepsko
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
dobrze-good
Źle-bad
nic nowego-nothing new
Nuda-I am bored
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish