Question
Updated on
16 Nov 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between The cashier is putting your groceries in a plastic bag. and The cashier is putting your groceries into a plastic bag. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
- English (US)
"The cashier is putting your groceries into a plastic bag." sounds like the most natural option. The other option is okay, its lazy english, but it's not grammatically correct and doesn't sound quite as natural.
We use "into" after verbs describing change. Because the groceries weren't already in the bag, you use the word "into" to describe how that fact is now changing because the groceries will soon be in the bag.
Here are some more example sentences of "into": "She changed into her swimming costume." "She breathed the fire into life." "I went into the house."
Whilst if you wanted to use in, it would be in a scenario that isn't changing, e.g "The groceries are now in the bag." "The cat is in the box," "My school is in the local neighborhood."
I hope this makes sense
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I suggest not to make a big deal out of this. In such a context putting groceries in the bag or into the bag basically mean the same. I would probably say "in the bag" myself but there is little difference here.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@HebrewDane yeah, you're right, i was probably going a little over the top whoops
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@swallowswift What I meant was I think some of the people who answered were making too big a deal of it. It gets confusing. Sometimes simpler is better.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@HebrewDane Thank you, my friend. pls, share as details as you could :) I've learned English for a long time and still have these easy questions because no one explained the details to me :(
- English (US)
@yoyov51234 I sometimes think, though, that I answer questions in a way that could be too detailed. I guess it depends on the level of English the person has who is asking. It was a good question though. Sometimes little things are overlooked but can still be confusing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@HebrewDane Totally agree! It would confuse the beginners. :) Thank you for the replying! have a good one!