Question
Updated on
9 Apr 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between "You're most welcome." and "You're very much welcome." and "You're very welcome." and why isn't "most" preceded by "the"? I'm so confused... ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
- English (US)
I have no idea why "the" isn't used before "most". It's not wrong to say "you are the most welcome". You could say either, and both are correct, but that is very formal, and not common.
"You're very much welcome" is not correct, but "You're most welcome" and "You're very welcome" mean exactly the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They all mean the very same thing, however the difference is in how polite or "genki" you want to say it. That can all be used interchangeably. "You're most welcome" sounds formal "you're very much welcome" sounds very nice and sweet "you're very welcome" sounds nice but slightly informal. "The" isn't there I believe because most is an adjective and it is not a 'thing' but describing 'the thing' itself.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
All those expressions are saying the exact same thing: you're welcome. However, they all show more gratitude and show the extent of how much you are thanking the person.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"You're very welcome." is the most common and natural of these. "You're very much welcome." is stronger and still natural. "You're most welcome." is the strongest one, but not many people use it. It's very stiff.
I think "the" is taken out because it's implied. It could have something to do with the type of words or the context of the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Of those, I think only "You're very welcome" is still used regularly.
In "You're most welcome" it isn't saying "most" as in "more than the others". It's saying "to the greatest extent".
I suppose if you are thanking several people, but only one of them was actually helpful, you could say, "You're the most welcome", but it would come across as mean or sarcastic.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@heatherniel
I received it as a reply from a native speaker.
I didn't think both are good!
Thank you!
Thank you for tell me the difference also.
- Japanese
@ashleyh
Now I can use "You're very much welcome!" when I want to sound so!
Is it OK for me to say it though I'm male?
In Japanese, there are words that only women use and words that sound odd when used by them, it's same about men.
Thank you anyway!
- Japanese
- English (US)
@ilikeplants you can use it if you are a male. However, a more casual way to say it is just "you're welcome!" If you don't want to sound too polite or enthusiastic
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Read more comments
- Japanese
@that_guy
I looked the word "fancy" up, but how does "sound fancy" exactly mean?
"Emphasized"?
Even natives would make... oh thank you for being kind to non-native speakers. I think I'll be less anxious when I talk to native speakers in the future.
- Japanese
- English (US)
@ilikeplants Your English is really good though. You seem like you already know a lot and どいたしまして ^ - ^
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@ilikeplants I used fancy to mean polite, formal, flashy.
A fancy dress > 派手なドレス
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@that_guy
Oh so that's another thing that I wouldn't have known if I hadn't asked.
Thank you.
(Is it OK for me to say "that I hadn't known if..." instead?)
- English (US)
@ilikeplants
"I wouldn't have known that if not for you"
"I hadn't known that before you told me"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@isalala
Thank you for your nice words.
All Japanese people usually start to study English upon entering junior high school, I did too, and my skills are a little higher (I hope) than they're supposed to be. I'm not that good.
(But so, so many Japanese people find the language difficult.. foreign languages in general, especially European ones. Some blame the teaching system, but I guess the biggest reason is that English and Japanese are very different, and different in many ways. I find Korean or Chinese have more commonalities in pronunciation with English, while Japanese and Korean is alike.
I wouldn't say I've been "liking" English, but I can say that I was fortunate to find the language interesting.)
I'm trying to improve the naturalness of English I speak or write right now.
I want to learn nuances that different expressions have. That's what I don't know yet.
- Japanese
@that_guy
That's very simple and helpful! The first sentence also includes an important idiom.
Thank you.
That's very simple and helpful! The first sentence also includes an important idiom.
Thank you.