Question
Updated on
9 Apr 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Do you guys pronounce "our" like "are"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
but sometimes I pronounce it like hour. and sometimes in between, like hour with one syllable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I agree with SCDP. I would say that our sounds like "hour" more than "are".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@SCDP @beautifulxstar I've learned that "our" and "hour" is the same in pronunciation. But is there any difference between them? Or "our" can be pronounced in variation between "hour" and "are"?
- English (US)
@azmakusu I don't think so, but maybe if someone has an accent it would be different. Personally, it is not different for me. If you pronounce them the same everyone will be able to understand you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese