Question
Updated on
24 Nov 2022
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
-
Turkish
-
Arabic
Closed question
Question about Turkish
What’s the difference between çok sayıda and çok fazla sayıda?
Should I use singular or plural noun after them?
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
Both of them can be used, without any significant differences.
“Çok sayıda” - a great number of (for expressing large quantities)
“Fazla sayıda” - many (for expressing quantity, again)
You must continue with singular nouns afterwards, even many natives make mistakes about this matter. You basically give the plural meaning when you say “çok” at the beginning, so there is no need to use plural next.
•çok sayıda öğrenci
•çok sayıda öğrenciler (x)
•fazla sayıda işçi
•fazla sayıda işçiler (x)
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Turkish
çok is a real Turkish word,fazla comes from arabic language to Turkish language
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Turkish