Question
Updated on
10 Dec 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does capsule mean?
Does any word can replace it?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
I think it means the collection of clothing which is being sold. It could definitely be substituted with collection.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Hmm that sentence is a bit weird to me. But then...fashion. Not my area of expertise.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Vietnamese Near fluent
A "capsule collection" is a collection with very few clothes. The purpose of a capsule collection is that these few articles of clothing can be styled with each other in many different ways to create a lot of different outfits.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)