Question
Updated on
26 Nov 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
何故子供に英語を身につけてほしいかというと、3つ理由があります。
1つ目は、自分がやりたくて出来なかった事をさせてあげたい。
もし大人になって何かやりたい事が見つからなくても、仕事を見つける時に、英語を話せる武器が一つでもあると、選択肢が増えるからです。
2つ目は、日本は外国の方に愛される観光地なのに、英語を話せる日本人が少ないので、外国人が何か困った事があったときに、手助けする体制が出来てないからです。
困っている人がいれば、日本人関係なく誰にでも手助けできる子に育ってほしいからです。
3つ目は、私自身が留学をした時に知り合った英語を話せる友達ができて、視野が広がり、人生が変わったからです。
彼女と出会う前は、私は日本で日本人の女の子と馴染めなくて、本当に心から楽しめたのは、学校を卒業して留学の時だけでした。
なぜなら、日本は島国で育ったからか、集団行動を良いとし、目立つ事は妬まれたり陰口を言われやすく、同調圧力があります。
私はそれが面倒でいつも他人を信用出来ずにいましたが、その友達は一度も陰口を言ったことがなく、きつい事も何でもポジティブに変換するのが上手くて、長く一緒に居ても疲れない人と出会ったのは感動したからです。
日本だけの狭い視野ではなく、色々な国の人と交流したら色々な価値観を学べて、他人の気持ちが分かる人間になれると思うからです。
How do you say these sentences in Engish?
Answers
26 Nov 2022
Featured answer
- English (US)
There are three reasons why I want my children to learn English.
The first is because I want them to do something that I wanted to do but could not.
Even if they cannot find what they want to do when they grow up, if they have even one weapon to speak English, they will have more options when they find a job.
Second, Japan is a tourist destination loved by foreigners, but because there are not many English-speaking Japanese, there is no system in place to help foreigners when they are in trouble.
I want my children to grow up to be people who can help others in need, regardless of whether they are Japanese or not.
The third reason is that the English-speaking friend I made while studying abroad broadened my horizons and changed my life.
Until I met her, I did not fit in with Japanese girls in Japan, and the only time I could truly enjoy myself was when I was studying abroad after graduating from school.
This was probably because I grew up in an environment of strong peer pressure in Japan, an island nation where group behavior is considered a good thing and people are easily envied or talked about behind their backs if they stand out.
Because of this, I always had a hard time trusting people. However, I was impressed when I met a friend who never once spoke behind my back, was good at turning harsh things into positive ones, and never got tired of being with me for a long time.
I believe that if you interact with people from various countries, you will learn various values and become a person who understands people's feelings, rather than having only a narrow view of Japan.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Japanese
@kenkentanaka Thank you so much! You are so helpful! 😭😭😭😭😭