Question
Updated on
26 Nov 2022
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
Danish
-
Russian
-
Korean
Question about Danish
Does "Jeg rejser mig" mean "I get up"?
I understand the "Jeg ... mig" structure, but doesn't "rejser" mean "travels"?
Would you use this over "Jeg står op"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Danish
- English (US) Near fluent
Yes, it means "I get up". "Rejse" can both mean "travel" and "raise" depending on the context.
I think "jeg står op" more translates to the fact that you are already standing or that you are getting out of bed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Danish
- English (US) Near fluent
Like @rikwiik says, "at rejse" can also mean "to raise", for example:
1) Vi rejser et tag. > We are building a roof.
2) De rejste et mindesmærke til ære for de faldne. > They placed/raised a memorial in honor of the fallen.
3) Støvet rejste sig fra vejen. > The dust lifted from the road.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?