Question
Updated on
26 Nov 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I love sports. and He loves sports. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Why do you want to add S?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Spanish (Chile)
- English (US) Near fluent
@J__oaycp6HNmHHUO1KoI It depends of the subject whenever use a verb like "love".
We add a S to sport when we use "She/He/It" and we don't add a S when we use "I/You/We/They"
another example: "I/you/we/they eat breakfast"
"He/she/it eatS breakfast".
hope it helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Spanish (Chile)
- English (US) Near fluent