Question
Updated on
26 Nov 2022
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Arabic
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Желаю творить в удовольствие
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian
- English (US)
@2sunrise Yes. And that format can be used in other situations, ex: I am sorry, I saw your email late. You can also shorten it to "I'm" instead of "I am". Another variation would be "I'm sorry, I just saw your question."
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Gazeebo Thank you so much!
One person said that "late" is grammatically incorrect,
"I saw your question later" is correct.. 🤔
- English (US)
@2sunrise later is usually used as a "I'm not doing it now, I'll do it later" so to say you saw my question later would not fit. You could use "later" as a "I'm busy right now, I will look at your question later." format.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Gazeebo I want to use "late", but this person said it's grammatically incorrect.
I wrote a post "let's all enjоу the Wоrld Сup" and one person asked me "Can you please tell me timing". I think this person meant the World Cup Opening Ceremony (what time will it start?)
So, I want to write
"Hi/hеllо! I'm sorry, I sаw уоur quеstiоn lаtе.But I hоpе уоu wеrе аblе tо wаtсh (it / thе Оpening Cеrеmоnу)”
Is it correct? I can write "late" in this case, right?
- English (US)
@2sunrise absolutely! And if you're worried the other person is going to be negative about you writing "late" instead of "later", you can use "I just saw your question". Both are correct to use.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
@2sunrise no problem I'm always happy to help. I'm going to reach out to my friend who is an English major to verify the grammar just in case that person wants proof from someone who went to school for this subject.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@2sunrise wanted to give an update so my friend did confirm that the first one is grammatically correct The saw your message late not saw your message later
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian