Question
Updated on
26 Nov 2022
- Malayalam
-
Korean
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
legit means??
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Malayalam
- English (UK)
@Oliveadam
Legit is the informal short version of legitimate to mean if something is genuine, actual, authentic or legal.
Examples:
- Is his business/company legit?
- She has a legit reason to get a weekly massage.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
@Oliveadam
Legit means real or good.
For example is this car legit (Is this car legal?)
or
Their signature dish is legit( Their dish is really good)
or
Was this answer helpful?
- Malayalam
Then what you mean by legit crying? is this sentence is correct
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (UK)
- English (US)
it's short for legitimate. It means real, valid or true, or having rights conferred by law.
a legitimate grievance
a legitimate heir
a legitimate reason
when used in short form, it is a lot more casual, and is used for questioning or confirming the truth of something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Malayalam
- English (UK)
- English (US)