Question
Updated on
26 Nov 2022
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does Hope you didn’t take it personally. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The yellow robot said "Optimus...Hope you didn't take it personally" since 2:37 in this video as he's going to destroy the enemies but surprised as he see it's Optimus Prime who's his leader:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eO6TL1wSxfM
What does he mean by that?
- English (US)
@DangYeonSim For example someone told you "I don't like your clothes. I hope you don't take that personally." Basically I'm criticizing you but you shouldn't feel offended. Or I hope you aren't offended.
Does that make sense?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@KiwiGirl_54 i think i got it. I can understand it as "I hope you won't be upset with me" (for mistook you as enemy)
- English (US)
@DangYeonSim He gave an insult not realizing that it was actually to Optimus prime. So even though it wasn't meant for him he wanted to make sure that he wasn't offended. Probably because he would get in trouble. Does that make sense?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@KiwiGirl_54 Which description fit better with the context?
"I hope you won't be upset with me"
"I hope you don't mind about my mistake"
- English (US)
@DangYeonSim "I hope you don't mind my mistake" but both of them work. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (US)