Question
Updated on
Deleted user
27 Nov 2022
Question about English (US)
if it's not raining later today, we should go to the park
the word "later" in the sentence makes me feel like this is talking about the future(like in the future, maybe 10 minutes later, 15 minutes later), and I'm just confused that why the writer uses be-ing (if IT'S NOT RAINING...). The structure be-ing is talking about the present, right? do you understand why I'm confused? thanks
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Present tense is sometimes used to talk about the future, too. I'm not sure if there's a clear rule for when people use the present instead of the actual future tense, but in a lot of cases, using the present tense sounds more natural, even for things that will happen in the future.
Examples:
"The movie starts at 8pm."
"I have pottery class tomorrow."
"We're visiting France next year."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user