Question
Updated on
27 Nov 2022
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does the saying 'mucilaginous minds never explain their minds' mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@morrisononodje
A “saying” is a short phrase which lots of people find attractive, and repeat, thereby making it popular. If it’s not popular and well known, it’s not a saying.
Whatever that thing you have there in your question is, it is absolutely NOT a saying.
This is an important point – sayings have a commonly understood meaning. Even if they seem completely bizarre, if everybody understands what it means, then it is a saying.
Aside from the fact that it is not popular and never will become popular, this sentence is badly written and begins with a word which most people have never heard of, don’t know the meaning of, and would not know how to pronounce.
So it has no possibility of ever becoming a saying. Which means that if you look up the meaning of this word, your guess as to the meaning of the sentence will be exactly as worthwhile as anybody else’s. Because there is no common or agreed understanding as to the meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
@isthmus_x
Okay, if you say so. Heard it somewhere and decided to put it up and see if there is/are meaning(s) attached to but I guess not.
Thanks.
Okay, if you say so. Heard it somewhere and decided to put it up and see if there is/are meaning(s) attached to but I guess not.
Thanks.