Question
Updated on
28 Nov 2022
- English (US)
- Urdu
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Are these correct? Sounds native?
(1) He defrauded me by changing the parts of my bike.
(2) He defrauded me by selling me the faulty bike.
(3) he defrauded me in bike
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
2 is good.
1 is a bit confusing but possibly OK. changing what parts? how did that defraud you?
3 is wrong.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Urdu
@paulf9765 he exchanged the parts of the bike dishonesty.
So I need a verb that fits for every sentence.
What verb do you use to express if someone did so?
- English (US)
@Rizz12345 so he replaced some of your bike parts with cheaper ones?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Urdu
- English (US)
@Rizz12345 ok. "He defrauded me by replacing some of my bike parts with cheaper ones"
You don't have to say "with cheaper ones" but it makes it clearer.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
3 is not wrong because of the verb. "in bike" is the wrong part. It will be wrong with any verb.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Urdu