Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2022
- English (UK)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? What is the difference between "Trying to learn English" and "Try to learn English"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
“trying to learn english” is like something someone is doing. “He is trying to learn English. I am trying to learn English. They are trying to learn English.” Try to learn english reads like a command or a suggestion. “You should try to learn English”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I’m trying to learn English is the present continuous tense. It shows you’re in the process of doing something (that’s why it’s called continuous)
I try to learn English is the simple present tense. A statement of something that happens on a regular basis in the present. With the verb “learn” it’s not very natural because “learn” is not a regular activity the way “eat” is: I eat breakfast every morning. I learn English every day isn’t natural: I STUDY English every day is natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@newenglandgenie Hi,I need to know as "on a regular basis" how do we say by using week,month and year?
- English (UK)
@skkasunslfl Yes, they are correct :) but you couldn’t say “I try to” then. On a yearly basis implies you actually do it, so you could say “I study on a weekly basis”, it has to be something you consistently do every week, not something you just “try” to do
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A regular basis is a habit
I eat breakfast every day
I run twice a year
I put up my Christmas tree on December 1
We meet on the third Friday of the month
I get shots for my condition every three months
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?