Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2022
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Look at this Youtube video.
https://youtu.be/Qy1B7b1Jvis
Why did Gura say "He sees me" instead of "He saw me?"
Please tell me where you are from at the end of your answer. For example, New Jersey the USA.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You might say either in this situation, depending on your interpretation of events.
She uses the present tense of "see", because at the time of speaking, the villain "sees" her and starts walking toward her. The villain is presently alerted to her location, so the villain "knows where she is" or "sees her location" (in terms of the game, not physically).
If you said the villain "saw" her and then started walking towards her, that would make sense to me as well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Gura says “he sees me” instead of “he saw me” because “he sees me” is present tense, so he is seeing her in the moment she said that. If she said “he saw me”, it would mean he already saw her before she said that. So you could say either way because both make sense, but I hope that I could help!
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)