Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? 私たちのスタッフは販売意識が高いので、私たちは目標を達成できました。
How is this? ↓↓↓
We were able to get our goal because our staffs have a high sense of the sales.
達成する
archive...?
I want to know the natural words and sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I think you mean "achieve", not "archive".
We were able to achieve our goal because our staff have a sales-oriented mindset.
"staff" is always singular, although the verb usually doesn't take an S.
"staff" refers to the *team or crew* of people.
One individual person on staff is a "staff member". (Not a "staff"... One person is not a whole team.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@us4gi Thank you for replying.
I'm sorry I made a mistake. It's "achieve"
and I got it about STAFF
Staff is the group of people who work for an organization.
How about this sentence ?
Does this expression sound natural?
We were able to "meet/reach/get" our goal becase our staff have a sales oriented mindset.
- English (US)
"meet" and "reach" make sense, but "get" is not really used for a goal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?