Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Would you explain the difference between these sentences?
1-1 The problem was resolved.
1-2 The problem was solved.
2-1 Telephone service was restored.
2-2 Telephone service was recovered.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Fitzherbert120 resolved means there’s an end to a prior conflict.
solved means their was a solution.
restored means put back in original condition
recovered means getting back something that was lost
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Japanese