Question
Updated on
30 Nov 2022
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between flood (noun) and flooding (noun) ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
There is a flood.
There was a flood.
It is flooding.
Flooding means it is currently happening.
Does that make sense?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@KiwiGirl_54 Hi, yeah. But then I came across this: "The heavy rain has led to serious flooding in some areas"
Shouldn't that be "floods"?
- English (US)
@Alxote See that works but I can't explain why. Sorry 😅
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?