Question
Updated on
30 Nov 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between like (not a verb or noun) and alike ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
Like (as a preposition/conjunction) means similar to.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Walter88 Thank you! It seems like the meanings of them are the same? But their usages are different?
Is it that: The subject of the sentence can be singular when using like, and it can only be plural when using alike?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
I think it’s about usage. You can say the same thing using both words but compose the sentence differently.
He looks like his brother.
He and his brother look alike.
It’s not so much about singular or plural.
Both the brothers look like their father.
Both the brothers and their father look alike.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)