Question
Updated on
30 Nov 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
French (France)
-
Arabic
-
Russian
Question about Turkish
What does Güzel ve çıtır mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
@7amzashamseldin
Umm... the first thing came to my mind was its slang meaning, which is "beautiful and young("young" is what meant by "çıtır"), used for young girls/ladies.
But then thought it could also be said about a food as "beautiful/nice and crispy/crunch(crunch or crisp is the actual meaning of 'çıtır')". And you can say it for foods like baklava and börek or chips...
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Turkish
@7amzashamseldin Although it's not very common, it wouldn't be unnatural if it's used.
Was this answer helpful?