Question
Updated on
30 Nov 2022
- Persian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Hello friends,🙌
Could you please tell me what are differences between these 3 word in meaning?
Cleanup, Cleaning, Cleansing
Feel free to provide examples 🥰
can't thank you enough 🙏
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
So in general these all mean the same thing, but they can have small differences.
Cleanup is used for things that are in the present (Now) and the future.
Eample: "I need to do some cleanup"
or
"I think it's time to cleanup"
or
"I'll clean up in a minute"
Where cleaning can (the most used of the three) can be used at any point:
"Time to start cleaning"
or
"He said he was cleaning"
or
"I hate cleaning"
Lasty cleansing is about removing things like dirt, dust and more, rather then folding clothes and such. Its also used figuratively as in "cleanse the body/mind."
It's probably the least used, but they all mean the same. Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@WienerBoop I really appreciate YOU from the bottom of my heart ♥ I don't know how to say a word to express my feelings about your favour😻
Hope YOU the best😍
Hope YOU the best😍