Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Does this sound natural?
“Her boobs were almost falling out.”
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@studiousboy yes it sounds natural but you could also use “her breast”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@studiousboy you’re welcome, yes it sounds natural!:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@studiousboy hmm no that wouldn’t work very well, it makes it seem like her upper torso is falling off her body haha, so it doesn’t really make much sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Jesse_Lee Thank you. Aside from “her breasts were falling out”, are there any other ways to phrase this? Can you tell me some? (without using “fall out”)
- English (US)
@studiousboy you could use “her breast were almost exposed” or “her breast were almost shown”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@studiousboy you’re welcome! No they mean that they were almost fully exposed but are not
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Jesse_Lee Thank you. Does my original sentence also mean her breasts were almost fully exposed but were not?
“Her boobs were almost falling out.”
- English (US)
@studiousboy you’re welcome, yes your original sentence means that they were almost completely/fully exposed but were not
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@studiousboy you could just say “her breast were exposed” or “she has her top completely off”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@studiousboy you’re welcome! hmm that sounds a bit unnatural, you could say “she almost has her top off” or “she almost took of her top”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@studiousboy yes it still mean that she almost shows her whole breast but doesn’t!
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@studiousboy of course, you are very welcome!
Was this answer helpful?