Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2022
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does go away mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It short for “go somewhere else”. Similar to saying “leave me alone”.
Ex: “Go away, and stop bothering me, I’m busy studying.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Thanks
What is difference between "go away " and "go out"?
- English (US)
@Maxim06 Depends on context. Most of the time, if you ask someone to “go out”, you are asking them on a date, or to hang out with you.
Ex: “Would you like to go out to dinner with me this weekend?”
“Sorry, I already have plans to go out dancing with my friends.”
The difference is if you ask someone to go away, you’re asking then to leave you alone, but if you ask them to “go out” with you, you’re inviting them somewhere.
When using them as verbs in the imperfect tense, the difference is more subtle. Saying you are “going out” implies you won’t be gone for very long, and you’re not going far. Saying you are “going away” implies you will be gone longer, or farther (like travelling).
Ex: “I am going out shopping for awhile, I’ll be home in time for dinner.”
“I am going away for the holidays to visit my family in another country”.
Was this answer helpful?