Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2022
- English (US)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Is there any difference in meaning between the following phrases "all of the problem", "all of the problems", "all problems"
Thanks. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Allasark "Problem" implies one issue that has to be solved. "Problems" implies several issues that have to be resolved.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I see. it is only a matter of being singular or
plural?
plural?
- English (US)
@Allasark Between the first two. The last is contextual based on how you use it. For instance, "All problems can't be fixed by praying!"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)