Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2022
- French (France)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
What is the difference between tyś, ty, się, siebie, sobie, tobą
and With example plz (in frensh if you can)
Thanks ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
1. Tyś jest piękna! ("tyś" - old form "you").
2. Ty jesteś piękna. ("ty" actually form "you")
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
się is used in many sentences with reflexive verbs. Example - ubrać się (to get dressed), myć się (to wash yourself), zastanawiać się nad czymś ( to be thinking about sth)
siebie is when you want to put stress on the fact, that you you are doing something for you.
"Ubiorę się" (I will get dressed)
vs
"Najpierw ubiorę siebie, a potem ciebie"
(Fistly, I will dress myself, and then I will dress you)
tobą is a form derived from ty (you)
In Polish, there are "przypadki" (grammatical cases).
1) mianownik - it answers the question - kto? co? Who? what? (e.g. Who is it? It's you - Kto to jest? To ty)
2) dopełniacz - kogo? czego? (e.g. Who is not there? You are not there. - Kogo tam nie ma? Nie ma tam ciebie)
3) celownik - komu? czemu? (e.g. What are you looking at? I'm looking at you - Komu się przyglądasz? Przyglądam się tobie)
4) biernik - kogo? co? (Who do you see? I see you - Kogo widzisz? Widzę ciebie)
5) narzędnik - kim? czym? / z kim? z czym? ( with who? with what? - Who are you going to the cinema with? With you. - z kim idziesz do kina? Z tobą)
6) miejscownik - o kim? o czym? (about who? about what? - Who are you talking about? I'm talking about you - O kim mówisz? Mówię o tobie)
7) wołacz - o! (it's a way to express something sudden or when you're shouting at something/someone mostly, when you're trying to pick up a fight, somebody irritates you, when you find/see something unexpected, etc. It's usually just using the noun in it's basic (mianownik) form. eg: YOU! You did it! - TY! Ty to zrobiłeś!)
to sum up - tobą is a form of "ty" (you) in narzędnik (grammatical case)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?