Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
😵😵I’m so confused about which word i can use in this sentence when I talk about how to save our environment:
If we use more recycling bags, the environment (would/could/can)be better.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Technically speaking, either "will" or "can" is appropriate, because the "if" clause is in present tense.
"would/could" only fits if the "if" clause is in past tense, making the sentence an untrue hypothetical.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Native speakers do bend and break the rules sometimes, but the rules work like I described above.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
@us4gi thanks😀. If I use could or would, does it mean possibility? Can I use that to suggest some methods about saving environment?
- English (US)
Yes, you could do that, but you need to make it "if we used".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)