Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2022
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between voluntary and self-imposed ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Anna_Panina
Very good question.
In most situations they can be taken to mean exactly the same thing, but sometimes – self imposed – has a unique meaning. It means that absolutely nobody had to ask you to do something.
Let’s imagine that somebody ask you to walk for an hour in the rain, to check on somebody who is old and sick. You agree to do it – this is voluntary. You were asked to do it, but the choice to actually go through with the action is completely your own.
But, if you were walking out to the persons house every day to check on them, without being asked or told to do it, then this is a self imposed action. You designed the whole thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian