Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
When you dispose garbages, you can use transparent trash bags up to three bags, but more than that, you need to use designated trash bags.If you fail to use designated trash bags, your garbage will not be collected.
is it natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@pankoge
When you dispose *of* garbage, you can *throw away up to three* transparent trash bags *worth,* but *beyond that,* / *for* more than that, you *will* have to use designated trash bags, *otherwise* your garbage will not be collected.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@pankoge
I always struggle with the complicated garbage rules whenever I visit Tokyo.
May I ask, what are these "designated bags" you mentioned? If I want to throw out more than three 45 liter bags at one time, can I do so if I buy these special designated bags? Do I have to get them through the 区役所 or are they sold in regular stores?
私いつも東京にいるときゴミ捨てに苦労しますから@pankoge さんのポーストに特別興味ありました。
一度に45l の袋を三つ以上捨てたい場合、その "designated bag" を使えば出来ると言う事ですか? もしそうなら、どこで手に入れられますか?
日本語で答えても大丈夫です。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
The rules of disposing garbage depend on the city you live.
In my city, we need to buy designated trash bags to dispose of burnable garbage that are sold in supermarket or convenience, whereas we can dispose of recyclable garbage with transparent trash bags.
Actually, the article I wrote was referring to the rule of disposing of dry leaves in my city. It's a irregular rule.
ゴミの捨て方は自治体によって異なります。私の市では、燃えるゴミは指定のゴミ袋で捨てる必要があるので、スーパーやコンビニなどで買います。
リサイクルゴミは透明な袋などで捨てられます。
私が書いたのは、枯葉を捨てる場合のルールで、ちょっとイレギュラーなケースです。
- English (US)
@pankoge
Thank you for replying.
Yes, same problem for us, it's usually yard waste that quickly becomes too many bags. We have a property in Tokyo with a yard, and once a year my brother flies over from the US to clean up. He was recently there, trying to throw out as much 燃えるごみ as possible before his flight back and got a yellow notice attached to a bag the garbage collectors left behind. My brother doesn't speak Japanese so he couldn't call the number on the notice to find out what to do in cases when we have more than the allowed number of bags. I guess I'll have to call them next time I'm over there. Thank you anyway.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I know,it's It’s really troublesome.
Yes,you may need to call city office in such a case.
https://www.city.suginami.tokyo.jp/guide/gomi/s...
わかりにくくて面倒ですよね。杉並区の場合、確かに3つまでのようですね。指定の事務所に申し込み必要のようです。あまり詳しくなく、すいません。
- English (US)
@pankoge
I appreciate the help. It's such a crazy system in Japan. In the US, we're allowed to throw away as much as we want, any day of the week, 笑!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?