Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2022
- French (France) Near fluent
- French (Canada)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Suppose I’m at a party and I have to leave from there as it’s getting dark:
I have to leave for home.
I have to head home.
I have to bounce from here for home.
Which one should I say? And are they all correct?
Thanks
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I wouldn't use the bounce one. I have to head home is good. I have to leave now is good. I have to go home now is good. I have to head out now is good. There are a lot of options.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France) Near fluent
- French (Canada)
@HebrewDane I have one more question if you don't mind.
It's time we went home now.
It's important that we went home now.
It’s required that we should’ve left now
As far as I know these written sentences are representing present time. However, why do we use past verbs here?
- English (US)
@Ryeninja the first/second sentence use the subjunctive mood (which “borrows” the past tense conjugation here) because we want or expect the event of going home to happen, but it hasn’t happened yet.
The third sentence uses “should have” to convey the same idea, that the event hasn’t happened but we hope or expect it will.
Typically, people use “would” or “should” instead of the subjunctive when speaking.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France) Near fluent
- French (Canada)
@chardy thank you and you mean it can be said in this way “it’s time we would go home now or should go home”?
- English (US)
@Ryeninja
For this specific example, “we should go home”, meaning we ought to or need to.
“Would” implies that you cannot because of some reason.
I would go home, but I don’t know the way. I would go home, but my car broke down.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France) Near fluent
- French (Canada)